Daily WOD – Aug 6, 2019

Amber and Dylan!

2019 CrossFit Games Event 1 – ICA Version

Complete 4 rounds for time of:

  • 400m run
  • 3 rope climbs
  • 7 snatches (135/95#)

WOD Notes:  For the games athletes, the rope climbs were legless and the snatch weight was 185/130#.  Anyone who wants to attempt this with legless climbs is welcome.  The sub for rope climbs will be a 30 second hanging tuck per round.  The games imposed a 20 minute cap but ours will be 25 minutes.

Schedule Notes:  On Sunday (8/11), there will be only one class held at 9:30 am.  Yoga is still on for 11:15!

Share on facebook
Facebook

This Post Has 4 Comments

  1. 5:15am

    Warnek – 🙂 RX
    Alex W – 20:12 (95 PC&PP)
    Danielle S – 23:30 (45)
    Hannah S – 20:59 (45)
    Jake W – 🙂 (PS)
    Jenn T – 24:33 RX 1 legless
    Jesse S – 🙂
    Nick L – 18:43 (75, 1 RC)
    Tyler F – 16:21 (75)
    Zach S – 16:46 (95)
    Jim C – 17:20 (105 PC/ 7 Row)

  2. 6:15am
    Fili 19:47 (tucks, clean)
    Craig 20:47 (95, ROM)
    Janet 21:16 (Row, tucks, 85 HC)
    Iggy 19:45 (115, some power)
    Erin D. 21:37 (tucks, 20 HS)
    Vince 21:04 (85 HC)
    Sabrina 26:00 (75, some tucks, some power)
    Faith 23:22 (45 PS)
    KTL 22:46 (55)
    Dan E. 21:38 Rx
    Jen C. 20:18 (55)
    DE 18:28 (115)
    BWat 19:30 (Row, tucks, HPC)

  3. 7pm
    Sydney 23:07 (85 PC, 2 RC)
    Ana 22:38 (45 PS, rope hold)
    Blythe 21:15 (45 PS, rope hold)
    Elissa (fitness – bike, DB snatch, RR)
    Abby ?? (35 PS, 2 pulls/climb)

  4. Results:
    9:30
    Daria :0
    LInda 21:13 (55 PC, row, tuck hold)
    Lombardi :0
    Allsion 25:24 (45#, 3 pull, row)
    Bri 17:38 65 PC, 3 pull RCx2
    Sarah 17:38 (15 DBSx2, 2 pull RC)
    Kelly G. 17:10 (65 clean)
    Megan S. 21:36 (2 pull RC, 55#)
    —–
    4:00
    Pat B> 20:24 (22RC, 995# PS)
    Dominika 18:17 (250m, 2 pulls, 35#)
    Morgan 17:27 (2×2 pull, 45#)
    Kirsten 17:21 (ROW, 30s TH, 35#HPS)
    Matt D> :0
    Marissa W. 23:18 (65 c, 2x pull)
    Shawn C. 21:00 (65# power snatch)
    Paul 22:41 (125 PC)

    5:00
    Tina 21:558 (200m, 2RC, 35#)
    Alex D. 21:55 (200m, 2RC, 45#PC)
    Pete L 16:45 (65 PC, TH)
    Tim C. 23:18 (75#)
    Kyle E. 19:30 (3RCA, 95P)
    Jeff 19:58 (75#PS)
    Steph :0
    Nikki K. 22:01 (45# PS)
    Erin 22:32 (2RC, 2xh) first J-hook!
    Cindy 19:35 (2RC, 45#P)
    Chris S. 20:04 (TH, 45 PS)
    Boelker 17:52 ICA Rx
    —-
    6:00
    Dan R> 21;42 (75)
    Sigal 24:19 (95, 2 legless RC)
    Dan T> 17:57 (75# clean)
    Blake 22:33 (pS)
    Nik 20:30 Rx
    Sean B. 20:55 ((2RC, 3xhold, 75#HPS) — First RC!
    Liz 22:11 (1 RC, HPS35#) First RC!
    Natalie 19:31 (200m run, row, 35HPS, TH)
    Rob G> 23:48 (95, 200m, 1 rope pull)
    TObin 22:20 (55#)
    Becca 15:50 (30#, HOld 30 sec)
    Stuart 19:36 (2RC, 85#HC)

Leave a Reply

Close Menu